Venue 1: Cottonwood Acres (Main Festival Site)

Saturday, August 24th — 11:00 am to Midnight
(Festival camping begins Friday; tent campground gate open 4pm-10pm)
Cottonwood Mainstage:
  • 11:00 am - GATES & CAMPGROUND OPEN

  • 11:00 am - Midnight — FOOD VENDORS OPEN

  • 11:15 am - 11:45 am — Spirit Horse Singers

  • 11:45 am - 12:00 pm — Opening Remarks and Indigenous Blessing

  • 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm — Fireball Paul

  • 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm — Two Crows for Comfort 

  • 2:15 pm - 3:15 pmThe Song Circle (afternoon workshop): featuring Claire Coupland, Monika Wall, The Rainy Day Apparel, Amy Brown, and Glen McCabe 

  • 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm — Raine Hamilton 

  • 4:45 pm - 5:45 pm — Jelly B & The Kmart Shoppers 

  • 5:45 pm - 7:00 pmMAINSTAGE BREAK (Open Mic in Harlequin Hangout)

  • 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmHigh Gravity Stew Brew (evening workshop): featuring Raine Hamilton, Justin Lacroix, and Chris Messytone, joined by Gareth Rice (and a guest performance by Judy & Ruby)

  • 8:15 pm - 9:15 pm — TWIN 

  • 9:30 pm - 10:30 pm — D.Rangers

  • 10:45 pm - 12:00 am — Zrada 

  • After MidnightACOUSTIC JAM SESSIONS CONTINUE

Red Barn Stage (Harlequin Hangout):

- JAMMING ANYTIME (acoustic/unplugged, not during Red Barn sets) -

  • 2:00 pm - 2:15 pm — Lindsay Fialka 

  • 3:15 pm - 3:30 pm — Turn a Phrase 

  • 4:30 pm - 4:45 pm — Manon 

  • 5:45 pm - 7:00 pm — OPEN MIC

  • 8:00 pm - 8:15 pm — Lindsay Fialka

  • 9:15 pm - 9:30 pm — Turn a Phrase

  • 10:30 pm - 10:45 pm — Manon

Silver Maple Big Top (Workshop/Activity Tent):
  • 12:00 pm till dusk — Creative Corner Arts & Crafts Station (under tent)

  • 12:00 pm till dusk — Artisan Alley Handmade Village (beside/under tent)

  • 1:00 pm till dusk — Hydrotherapy from Heartland Family Wellness (Pinewood Park, behind house/main building)

  • 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm — “Trash to Tunes” Instrument-Making Workshop (under tent)

  • 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm — Windchime-Making Workshop (under tent)

  • 2:00 pm - 2:15 pm — Judy & Ruby (Children’s Entertainment, tent stage) 

  • 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm — Meditation Workshop (south green beside tent)

  • 3:15 pm - 3:30 pm — Judy & Ruby (tent stage)

  • 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm — Northern Lights Bellydance Troupe Workshop & Demonstration followed by evening show (south green beside tent)

  • 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm — Magician Chris Kitchen (tent stage)

  • 4:30 pm - 4:45 pm — Judy & Ruby (tent stage)

  • 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm — Prairie Strummers Ukulele Workshop (under tent)
     

Venue 2: Island Park (East Stage)

Sunday, August 25th — Noon to 10:00 pm
Shady Oaks Mainstage:
  • 11:00 amGATES OPEN

  • 11:00 am - 10:00 pmFOOD VENDORS OPEN

  • 11:45 am - 12:00 pm Opening Remarks

  • 12:00 pm - 12:30 pm — The Rainy Day Apparel 

  • 12:40 pm - 1:10 pm — Amy Brown & Friends 

  • 1:15 pm - 2:00 pm — Glen McCabe 

  • 2:10 pm - 2:55 pm — Monika Wall 

  • 3:05 pm - 3:50 pm — Claire Coupland 

  • 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm — Justin Lacroix 

  • 5:15 pm - 6:15 pm — Roulette 

  • 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm — ATLAAS

  • 7:45 pm - 8:45 pm — Dr. Hotbottom 

  • 9:00 pm - 10:00 pm — Ashes & Dreams 

© 2018-2019 Whoop & Hollar Folk Festival Inc. All rights reserved.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
FACTOR-Standalone-CMYK-White.png


We acknowledge the financial support of FACTOR and Canada's private radio broadcasters.